The Continuing Deterioration of Wisconsin’s Judicial System - Part Five
[…] Furthermore, Cveykus makes an objectively frivolous argument when he argues (and without any accompanying citation to legal authority) that his client was inappropriately charged by the municipal court, when appealing a municipal court judgment to the circuit court, for the costs of preparing a transcript of all the municipal court proceedings—even though the version of Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5) in effect at the time of the appeal to the circuit court explicitly required the municipal court to “order the preparation of a transcript of the proceedings, at the cost of the appellant.”1
Second, his appellate court briefs fail to grasp the basic legal concept called “standard of review.”